485 Temporary Graduate Visa

The temporary graduate visa enables graduates who have completed their studies in Australia while on a qualifying student visa, to live and work in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies.

This visa has two streams:

Graduate work stream - For international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL): Schedule 1. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.

Post-Study work stream – For international students who graduate with an eligible qualification. This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to two years, depending on the applicant's qualification.

What this Visa let you do?

  • Live and study in Australia.
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

Eligibility

To be eligible graduates must have completed their studies in Australia while on a qualifying student visa. A qualifying student visa is a subclass 572, 573 or 574.

English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) Sector, Schools Sector and Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector students are not eligible unless they subsequently complete an eligible qualification on a qualifying student visa.

Applicants who have undertaken studies while on other visas that allow study, such as dependents of Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa holders, are not eligible for this visa.

In addition, applicants must:

  • Be in Australia
  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have attained an eligible qualification within six months of applying for the visa.

Health insurance requirements

Applicants must provide evidence that they have appropriate arrangements in place for health insurance in Australia spanning from the time they lodge their subclass 485 visa application until the time a decision is made on the application.

If the applicant holds a valid student visa at the time they apply for the subclass 485 visa, their existing Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) is acceptable at the time of application. However, OSHC is not acceptable if the applicant's student visa expires during the visa processing period. OSHC is also not acceptable cover at the time the Department makes a decision on the subclass 485 visa application. The applicant must make arrangements for non-OSHC cover in both of these circumstances. If the applicant is granted a subclass 485 visa, they must continue to maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia once the visa has been granted.

For further details please visit www.border.gov.au