489 Skilled Regional Visa

The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years.
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia.
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

Before you apply

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.

To submit a complete expression of interest, you must have competent English language skills and a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation (or Job Ready program, if applicable). This visa is likely to require extensive supporting documents.

For further details please visit www.border.gov.au