From 1 July 2016, Australia will make a number of changes to its student visa processes. These changes include the introduction of a simplified student visa framework (SSVF).

Under the SSVF:

  • All international students will now apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500), regardless of their chosen course of study.
  • All international students will be required to apply for their student visa online.
  • A new immigration risk framework will be used to guide the evidence of English language and financial capacity that a student needs to provide with their visa application.

Current visa holders

If you hold a student visa with subclass numbers 570 to 576, your visa will remain valid and your visa conditions will not change after 1 July 2016. After 1 July 2016, family members of Student visa holders (subclasses 570-576) will need to apply for a subclass 500 visa if they want to join a family member in Australia.

Document Checklist

  • Confirmation of Enrolment
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) – health insurance.
  • Financial documents
  • Proof of your English language ability(IELTS,PTE)
  • Documents to prove that you will stay in Australia temporarily(GTE)
  • Medical report.
  • Good character

For further details please visit www.border.gov.au