457 Temporary Work Visa

The Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa enables eligible employers to address short-to-medium-term skill shortages in their business that cannot be filled from the local labour market.

The subclass 457 visa programme is the most commonly used Australian visa programme to sponsor overseas skilled workers on a temporary basis.

How to apply

To sponsor an employee from overseas under the subclass 457 visa programme, the following three stages are required:

Sponsorship: The employer applies for approval as a standard business sponsor. This is required to nominate an occupation for a subclass 457 visa.

Nomination: The employer nominates an occupation for a prospective or existing subclass 457 visa holder.

Visa application: The person nominated to work in the nominated occupation applies for the subclass 457 visa. This is the final step to obtaining a subclass 457 visa.

This visa allows you to

  • Work in Australia for up to four years
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

For further details please visit www.border.gov.au